Northwest Girls Varsity Gymnastics

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

NW Cash Bash – Early Bird Drawing Deadline

Just a reminder…  Today (3/15/19) is the deadline to get in on the $250.00 Early Bird Drawing. If you need a ticket, contact the Athletic Office @ 517-817-4698 or email:  Christi.Roberts@nwschools.org.

Jackson Area Gymnastics Qualifies for States!!

JAG took 2nd place as a team and is heading to States next weekend. Individually D1 Vault-D1 Maddie Girard (NW) 8th Abi Grimm (GL) 5th Cara Fries (LC) 4th Amelia Hamlin (GL) 2nd Bars- D1 Abi Grimm (GL) 7th Amelia Hamlin (GL) 3rd Maddie Girard (NW) 2nd Beam-D1 Amelia Hamlin (GL) 5th Cara Fries (LC)

Annual NW Cash Bash – $7,500 Cash Prize

It’s that time a year again.  The Annual NW Cash Bash sponsored by the NWAB is right around the corner!!! WHEN:  Saturday, April 20, 2019 TIME:  6:00pm WHERE:  Gene Davis & Sons Convention Center – 3575 Francis St., Jackson MI COST:  $80.00 per ticket – (entitles TWO to attend the event) 1 in 300 chance

Jackson Area Gymnasts SCGL Conference Champs

Way to go Jackson Area Gymnasts –  Undefeated Season and SCGL Conference Champions!!!!!! 1st place team Jackson Area Gymnasts – 139.175 2nd place Coldwater –  133.475 3rd place Western – 130.750 4th place Tecumseh – 128.575 5th Place Saline – 123.825 6th place Adrian – 109.20 7th place AA Skyline – 108.425 8th place Monroe

All 5 NW Gymnasts are Individual Regional Qualifiers

CONGRATULATIONS…. to our Individual Regional Qualifiers!!!!! All-Around Maddie Girard (NW) Brooke Green (LC) Cara Fries (LC) Kaelin Schiffer (JHS) Kayla Rumler (JHS) Abi Grimm (GL) Amelia Hamlin (GL) Maddy Bliss(GL) Emily Pelton (NW) Carly Woodward (NW) Maddy Coleman (NW) Alayshia Fox (Nap) Vault, Beam Floor Christina Jack (JHS) Lexi Harris (GL) Vault, Bars, Floor Aliyiah

Jackson Area Gymnastics Places 5th at Coldwater Inv.

Great Job Jackson Area Gymnasts!   5th place out of 18 teams at the Coldwater Invitational!!!! 17 girls have now qualified individually for Regionals!!   ** Their next competition is Sat. 2/16 – SCGL Invite  

Jackson Area Gymnastics Sweeps Adrian & Monroe

Vault- 1st Place –  Amelia Hamlin (GL) 2nd Place – Brooke Green (LC) 3rd Place –  Abi Grimm (GL) Bars- 1st Place –  Abi Grimm (GL)    2nd Place –  Maddie Girard (NW) 3rd Place –  Amelia Hamlin (GL) Beam- 1st Place –  Maddie Girard 2nd Place – Amelia Hamlin (GL) 3rd Place –  Abi

Jackson Area Gymnastics Defeats Saline

Vault- 1st place –  Brooke Green (LC) Bars- 1st place – Abi Grimm (GL) 2nd place –  Maddie Girard (NW) 3rd place –  Faith Kimpell (JHS) Beam- 1st place –  Abi Grimm (GL) 3rd place –  Maddie Girard (NW) Floor- 1st place –  Abi Grimm (GL) All Around- 1st place –  Abi Grimm (GL) 34.45

Jackson Area Gymnastics Places 2nd at Haslett Invite

2nd Place Team 136.825!!!!! (out of 11) Vault 1st place – Amelia Hamlin (GL) 4th place – Brooke Green (LC) 6th place – Abi Grimm (GL) Bars 4th place –  Faith Kimpell (JHS) 5th place – Maddie Girard (NW) 7th place –  Abi Grimm (GL) 9th place –  Amelia Hamlin (GL) Beam 2nd place –